Every year since 2006, CSME Gold Medals are presented to top-performing students at participating Universities. The medals are awarded by CSME Sustaining Members (ME departments) to students for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Mechanical Engineering. In prior years, only one Gold Medal was being awarded for top achievement at the undergraduate level. Starting in 2023, a Gold Medal can also be awarded at the Master's and PhD levels.
The CSME has been advised of, and wishes to congratulate, the following 2023 Gold Medal recipients for their outstanding achievements (see below). To view a list of previous year's Gold Medal winners, please click here.
Chaque année depuis 2006 , dans les universités participantes, les membres souteneurs décernent des médailles d’or de la SCGM aux étudiants pour réussite académique exceptionnelle en génie mécanique. À partir de 2023, une médaille d'or peut également être octroyé pour meilleure réussite aux niveaux de la maîtrise et du doctorat.
La SCGM a été avisé et félicite les personnes suivantes pour s'être gagnées une médaille d'or 2023 de la SCGM. Pour la liste des gagnants des années antérieures, veuillez cliquer ici.
University |
Undergraduate Level Gold Medal Winner(s) |
Master's Level Gold Medal Winner |
PhD Level Gold Medal Winner |
||
BC Institute of Technology | Grant Gough | n\a | n\a | ||
Carleton University | Alyssa Turner | Hassan Mahmoud | Luminita Dumitrascu | ||
Concordia University | n/a | n/a | n/a | ||
Dalhousie University | Monica van den Hoogen | n\a | n\a | ||
École de technologie supérieure | Laurence Dandurand | Sara Badr | Daria Strugova | ||
Lakehead University | TBA | TBA | n\a | ||
Laurentian University | Rowan Perrott | Pavel Rahovich | Mayssaa Jbeili | ||
McGill University | Yanting Zhou | Milind Singh | TBA | ||
McMaster University | Emelyn Kupinski | n\a | n\a | ||
Memorial University | TBA | Michael Pumphrey | Kewei Shi | ||
Ontario Tech University | Liam James | Mayuresh Khot | Khaled Al-Hamed | ||
Polytechnique Montréal | Antoine Pomerleau | Morgan Demenois | Ibrahim Ahmed Gadelhak | ||
Queen's University | Morgan Trewin | n\a | n\a | ||
Royal Military College |
Philippe Fohr Vincent Gauthier-Drolet Jérémie Pallot |
n\a | n\a | ||
Simon Fraser University | Nguyen Gia Hien Vu |
|
|
||
Toronto Metropolitan University | Syed Saqib | TBA | TBA | ||
University of Alberta | Matthew Reuer | Antonio Schiavone | Bradley Gibeau | ||
University of British Columbia - Okanagan | Johanna Chelini Zambrano | n/a | n/a | ||
University of British Columbia - Vancouver | Phoebe Cheung | n/a | n/a | ||
University of Calgary | Charlie Zheng | Maegan Vocke | Hamid Mostaghimi | ||
Université Laval |
David Breton Samuel Verret |
n\a | n\a | ||
University of Manitoba | Jessica Wilson | n/a | Yanlin Shi | ||
Université de Moncton | Dimitri Agokeng Koudjou | n/a | n/a | ||
University of New Brunswick | TBA | TBA | TBA | ||
University of Ottawa | Nicholas Laflamme | Julien Philippot | Andy Vinh Le | ||
University of Prince Edward Island | Yvan Cheung Chin Yan | Hamed Bozorgi | Lucas Gallant | ||
University of Saskatchewan | Alex Mayhew | Brendan Deibert | Rayyan Khan | ||
Université de Sherbrooke | Andrew Masson | n/a | Jeff Denis | ||
University of Toronto | Riku Hirose | Keyan Ahmadi | Pranay Shrestha | ||
University of Victoria | Payton Chernoff | n\a | n\a | ||
University of Waterloo | Akira Tiesma | Ningyue Mao | Jacqueline Noder | ||
University of Western Ontario | Daniela Manotas | n/a | Shoyon Panday | ||
University of Windsor | Aman Thomson | n\a | n\a | ||
York University |
Roozbeh Alishahian Walid Mohammud Orabi |
Mehran Behrouzi | Arezoo Khalili |