Past Awards

 

2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004

 

CSME Awards 2017

Award Member

Robert W. Angus Medal:

Ebrahim Esmailzadeh

Jules Stachiewicz Medal

Ned Djilali

Fellows
  • Sanjeev Chandra
  • Daniel (Xiongbiao) Chen
  • Aleksander Czekanski
  • Marilyn Lightstone
  • Yuri Muzychka
  • Aman Usmani
  • Youmin Zhang
Return to Top

 

CSME Awards 2016

Award Member

Robert W. Angus Medal

Kamran Behdinan

C.N. Downing Award

Christine Wu

I.W. Smith Award

Kevin Pope

Fellows
  • Nasser Ashgriz
  • Javad Dargahi
  • Horia Hangan
  • Scott Nokleby
  • Farrokh Sassani
  • Yang Shi
  • Tony Straatman
  • Wen-Fang Xie
Return to Top

 

CSME Awards 2015

Award Member

Robert W. Angus Medal

Greg Naterer

C.N. Downing Award

Kamran Behdinan

I.W. Smith Award

Scott Tsai

Jules Stachiewicz Medal

Sanjeev Chandra

Fellows
  • Dominic Groulx
  • Igor Pioro
  • Lidan You
  • Hoi Dick Ng

President's Award

John Plant

Return to Top

 

CSME Awards 2014

Award Member

Robert W. Angus Medal

Cristina Amon

C.N. Downing Award

Paul Zsombor Murray

I.W. Smith Award

Tobin Filleter

Fellows
  • Amy Bazylak
  • Sheldon Green
  • John McPhee
  • Chris Mechefske
  • Mamoun Medraj
  • Homayoun Najjaran
  • Remon Pop Iliev
  • Payam Prahimi
  • Farrokh Sharifi
  • Craig Simmons
  • Chao Zhang
  • George Zhu
Best Transaction Paper
  • Sasha Ginzburg
  • Scott Nokleby
Return to Top

 

CSME Awards 2013

Award Member

Robert W. Angus Medal

Javad Mostagimi

Jules Stachiewicz Medal

Greg Naterer

C.N. Downing Award

Marius Paraschivoiu

I.W. Smith Award

Seth Dworkin

Fellows
  • Edward J. Park
  • Marcello Papini
  • IL Yong Kim
  • John Hayes
  • Alan Fung
Return to Top

 

CSME Awards 2012

Award Member

Robert W. Angus Medal

Jean Zu

G.H. Duggan Medal
  • Louis Gagnon
  • Marc Richard

C.N. Downing Award

Chul Park 

President’s Award

Marc Rosen

I.W. Smith Award

Martin Jun

Fellows
  • Hossam Kishawy
  • David Kuhn
  • Sushanta Mitra
  • Carolyn Ren
  • David Sinton
  • Pierre Sullivan
  • Murray Thomson
Return to Top

 

CSME Awards 2011

Award Member

Robert W. Angus Medal

James Wallace

G.H. Duggan Medal

Lidan You 

C.N. Downing Award

Jean Zu

Jules Stachiewicz Medal

Javad Mostaghimi

I.W. Smith Award

Aimy Bazylak

Fellows
  • Alidad Amirfazli
  • Marku Bussman
  • Clement Fortin
  • Larry Kostiuk
  • Hugh Liu
  • Martin Pugh
  • Nariman Sepehri
  • Kamran Siddiqui
Return to Top

 

CSME Awards 2010

Award Member

Robert W. Angus Medal

Jerzy M. Floryan

Drew Wilson History Award

Marc A. Rosen

C.N. Downing Award

Shudong Yu

I.W. Smith Award

Axel Guenther

Fellows
  • Dan Zhang
  • Ilian Bonev
  • Jan K.Spelt
  • Ali Dolatabadi
  • Ramin Sedaghati
  • Rhida Ben Mrad
Return to Top

 

CSME Awards 2009

Award Member

Robert W. Angus Medal

Chul Park

Drew Wilson History Award

David Weaver

Jules Stachiewicz Medal

Charles Albert Ward

I.W. Smith Award

Hoi Dick Ng

Fellows
  • Muthukumaran Packirisamy
  • Yu Sun
  • Christine Wu
Return to Top

 

CSME Awards 2008

Award Member

Robert W. Angus Medal

Mike Clark

Drew Wilson History Award

Hugh McQueen

Downing Medal

Marc Rosen

G.H. Duggan Medal

Takashi Kuboki

I.W. Smith Award

Lyes Kadem

Fellows
  • Mahesh Sharma
  • Xiaodong Wang
  • Samir Ziada
Return to Top

 

CSME Awards 2007

Award Member

Robert W. Angus Medal

Marc Rosen

Jules Stachiewiez Medal

Michel Yovanovich

G.H. Duggan Medal

Ghaus Rizvi

I.W. Smith Award

Scott Nokleby

Transactions Best Paper

  • Marc Arsenault
  • Clément Gosselin
Fellows
  • Christina Amon
  • Roger Boudreau
  • Mike Clark
  • Zuomin Dong
  • Atef Fahim
  • Amir Khajepour
  • Javad Mostaghimi
  • Hani Naguib
  • Hassan Soliman
  • Ion Stiharu
Return to Top

 

CSME Awards 2006

Award Member

Robert W. Angus Medal

John D. Wood

Certificate of Service

Chan Y. Ching

G.H. Duggan Medal

Remon Pop-Iliev

I.W. Smith Award

David Sinton

Transactions Best Paper

  • Ronald P. Podhorodeski
  • Flavio Firmani
Fellows
  • Ibrahim Dincer
  • Dominique Pelletier
  • Anthony N. Sinclair
  • Milan Michael Yovanovich
Return to Top

 

CSME Awards 2005

Award Member

C.N. Downing Award

Amarjit S. Banwatt

G.H. Duggan Medal

Hani E. Naguib

I.W. Smith Award

G. Gary Wang

Jules Stachiewicz Medal

Nicolas Galanis

Transactions Best Paper

  • Vijayakanthan Damodara
  • Gary W. Rankin
  • Chao Zhang
Fellows
  • Nabil Esmail
  • Liping Fang
  • Jerzy M. Floryan
  • Xianguo Li
  • Greg F. Naterer
  • Ziad Saghir
  • Ismet Ugursal
  • Georgios H. Vatistas
Return to Top

 

CSME Awards 2004

Award Member

President’s Award

Andrew H. Wilson

I.W. Smith Award

Philip Koshy

Transactions Best Paper

L. Pan and R. Seshadri

Fellows
  • Ebrahim Esmailzadeh
  • Manuel Linden
  • Hany Moustapha
  • David Naylor